This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to COG Community Projects Ltd, ABN 30 218 789 939 trading as Run Australia and Bastion Live Pty Ltd, ABN 72 615 515 476 acting as agent to operate the Run Australia events (referred to in this Policy as “we”, “us” or “our”).

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number or email.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used for payments and/or donations to us as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud – if anything suspicious occurs, please contact our Privacy Officer.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: better communicate with you; improve your experience with us; process your payments, pledges and donations to us; conduct events or competitions; and notify you about what we do, what we are about to do and what we are trying to achieve. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECTION YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information). You provide us your information when you shop or make a payment, pledge or donation to us, you ask to find out more about us, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions or events, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit us
We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and the type of browser you are using. We do not use cookies to store your personal or financial information. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you deal with or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with information or deal with you.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT TO RECEIVE ANY FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing online or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • for the purpose it was collected – e.g. to supply to you with something or respond to you;
  • if we merge with another similar organisation and they also require your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
  • who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations, events and support services;
  • or if we are required to do so by law.

If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

HOW CAN I ACCESS, CORRECT, UPDATE AND/OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU HAVE COLLECTED?

You may request access to your personal information we have by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will provide you with access once you have proved your identity. If your request is unusual or onerous, you may be required to pay us a fee before we provide you access to your personal information. If your personal information is incorrect or you wish us to delete it, contact our Privacy Officer to update or delete it.

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information.

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.
Mail: The Privacy Officer, COG Community Projects Ltd,, 14 Shepherd Court, North Geelong, Victoria 3215
Phone: 1800 420 176 (from within Australia)
Email: privacyofficer@cottonon.com